You are here

Neil Mackenzie

Neil Mackenzie

Neil, son of Murdo Mackenzie and Christina Maciver, 46 Balallan married Sophie Macdonald, Lemreway. He was a cottar, living just outwith the village, prior to moving to 63 Balallan. When Alexander Macleod, the Ground Officer of Lochs died, Neil moved to 1 Balallan.

 

Title: Neil Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Niall Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1811
Date of Death: 19-04-1876
Date of Marriage: 03-06-1853
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1511
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 42452