You are here

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod (1843-1887) was a son of Murdo Macleod and Marion Macarthur, 9 Cromore.

In 1869 he married Ann Macleod, 24 Cromore. Murdo and Ann settled at 9 Cromore and they had two daughters.

Murdo was widowed in 1874 and in 1876  he married Mary Kennedy, 23 Cromore. The couple had three children.

 

 

Title: Murdo Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh ic Iain
Date of Birth: 01-03-1843
Date of Death: 24-09-1887
Date of Marriage: 02-02-1869
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3334
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 43107