You are here

Janet Macarthur

Janet Macarthur

Janet (1885-1955) was a daughter of Peter Macarthur and Ann Sinclair, Ardbeg, Isle of Islay. In 1912, in Glasgow,  she met John Maciver, 9 Aird, Uig and they married in 1917. They had a son John and daughter Dolina who were born in Glasgow. 

They returned to Uig and lived at 5 Ardroil.

 

 

Title: Janet Macarthur
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Bean Scoddie
Date of Birth: 27-01-1885
Date of Death: 23-08-1955
Date of Marriage: 08-01-1917
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 44458