4486: Murdo Macritchie

Murchadh Chaluim Mhurchaidh

Murdo (1884-1967) was a son of Malcolm Macritchie and Ann Kennedy, 21 Gravir. The Macritchies on croft 21 Gravir are related to the Macritchies on croft 38 Gravir.

On August 24, 1915 he lived at 22 Eaglesham Street, Glagow when he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number SD2618. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 5 in tall with blue eyes and a fair complexion. Murdo was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Victory and aboard HMS Vernon and HMS Satellite. On October 8, 1917 he received a Medical Discharge and was awarded a Pension of 5/6d per week for a year. Murdo is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

At Morningside, Edinburgh in 1931, he married Margaret Ann Kennedy, 14 Calbost. Murdo and Margaret Ann setlled at 21 Gravir and they had three children.

Murchadh Chalum Mhurchaidh, Fido
Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman