45392: George Matheson

Seòras Mhurchaidh Iain Mhurchaidh

George (born 1888) was a son of Murdoch Matheson and Mary Mackenzie,  13 Gravir.

His father died in 1892 and the family moved to  17 Bayhead Street, Stornoway. George served with the 4th Battalion of the Seaforth Highlanders for five years before he  emigrated to Australia. His mother emigrated to Australia alone in 1913 but it is not known when George emigrated. His next-of-kin was his sister, Christina who was living at her maternal Grandparents croft at 7 Laxay.

On 8th March 1916 George enlisted with the Australian Engineers, Service Number 15334. His records reveal he was 5ft 9in tall, with a sallow complexion, brown hair and blue eyes. He served in France in the First World War and returned to Australia on the SS City of Exeter on 6th March 1919 and received his Discharge on 25th April 1919.

Soldier; Carpenter