You are here

George Ferguson

George Ferguson

George, born in 1925, was a son of Donald and Betsy nee Macdonald. He remained on the family croft and was employed by Grimersta estate as a gillie during the fishing season. He also worked for Scaliscro now and then.

George married Chirsty Ann Maclean from Barvas and had two children.

 

Title: George Ferguson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seoras Dan
Date of Birth: 25-03-1925
Date of Death: 30-10-1986
Occupation: Ghillie
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 3224
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 45421