You are here

Angus Macmillan

Angus Macmillan

Angus Macmillan (1871-1958) was a son Murdo Macmillan and Catherine Nicolson, 4 Lemreway,

At Fraserburgh, in 1900, he married Johanna Macleod, 13 Calbost. Angus and Johanna were Cottars at 4 Lemreway and then lived at 8 Lemreway by the grace of Mrs Callum Macleod. The couple had seven children.

According to family tradition, he raided Orinsay in 1919 or 1920, living there with his family for a year before other families settled there in 1921.

Angus and Johanna settled at 2 Orinsay.

 

Title: Angus Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Mhurchaidh an t-Saighdeir
Date of Birth: 10-04-1871
Date of Death: 1958
Date of Marriage: 1900
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5713
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 45914