You are here

Murdo Morrison

Murdo Morrison

Murdo Morrison (1822-1904)  was a son of Alexander Morrison and Christina Macleod, 19 Cromore.

In Lochs, in 1851, he married Mary Maclennan, 18 Marvig. Murdo and Mary settled at 19 Cromore and they had five children, only three of whom survived.

The family emigrated to Canada in 1873 and settled at Lingwick, Quebec.

 

Title: Murdo Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Sidhear
Date of Birth: 1822
Date of Death: 1904
Date of Marriage: 27-10-1851
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman, Farmer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3694
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 47504