You are here

William Maclean

William Maclean

William was a son of Farquhar, born in Barvas c1855. He was a cooper and settled in Stornoway.

In the census of 1881 he is enumerated in Pringles Court with his first wife Mary - with whom he had a son, Donald. A Farquhar Maclean b Barvas c1820 and his wife Catherine b Stornoway c1827 is in the same enumeration district - they could possibly be his parents.

By 1891 William is living in Point St with his second wife, Ann nee Smith from 13 Valtos; with issue.

 

Title: William Maclean
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Uilleam Fhearchair
Date of Birth: 1855
Occupation: Cooper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 1684
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 47856