You are here

Donald Morrison

Donald Morrison

Donald (1873-1946) was the son of Murdo Morriaon and Barbara Macrae from 4 Kirkibost. Donald was a lobster dealer, working from the lobster pond his father built at Loch Risay. Donald married Donaldina Johanna Macleod from 13B Knock Carloway, a grand-daughter of John Macdonald, Tigh a Chaolais. Donald and Donaldina lived at 4 Kirkibost with their six children.

 

Title: Donald Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dannaidh; Dannaidh Mhurchadh Mhoireasdan
Date of Birth: 21-03-1873
Date of Death: 20-04-1946
Date of Marriage: 13-06-1907
Occupation: Lobster dealer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 167
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 4796