You are here

Donald Maclennan

Donald Maclennan

Donald, born c1874, was a son of Murdo Maclenna and Ann Macaulay who lived at 24 Valtos. A primary school teacher, Donald also wrote bardachd and is credited with writing the Valtos sheiling memories song, A h-uile latha chì s nach fhaic, subsequent to his emigration to the United States of America.

Title: Donald Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Mhurchaidh Dhomhnaill a Sguthair; A Chearrag
Date of Birth: 1874
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2111
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 49718