You are here

Catherine Macleod

Catherine Macleod

Catherine, born c1789, was a daughter of Donald at Baile a staigh, Crowlista. She was married to Malcolm Macaulay in Reef (at time of daughter Jessie's marriage) but later lived in Valtos; enumerated in 1841 and 1851 as a widow living with her children; Donald b1820, Angus b1827 and Jessie b1831.

She also had another two children; Mary b1824 and Henrietta b1829.

 

Title: Catherine Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona Dhomhnaill Bhain
Date of Birth: 1789
Date of Death: 1857
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 2442
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 50224