You are here

Angus Maclennan

Angus Maclennan

It is said that Angus Maclennan, the Gaidheal, was courting a Macleod girl in Tolsta Chaolais and when he went to collect her for the wedding she either wasn't ready or was relunctant to come. Her sister delivered the message to the boat where he was waiting; he replied that he would take the sister instead - which he did!

Angus was the son of Norman, brother of Neil. Norman died before Angus was old enough to inherit the croft so he lived with his uncle Neil until he came of age.

 

Title: Angus Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Gaidheal
Date of Birth: 06-01-1860
Date of Marriage: 07-02-1888
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 220
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 5083