You are here

Donald Mackay

Donald Mackay

Donald (born 1865) was a son of Donald Mackay and Christina Maclean, 34 Valtos. He was employed as a shepherd to keep animals from straying back on to in-bye land.

After Donald’s untimely death it was said his dog used to lie on his grave in the cemetery.

 

Title: Donald Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Dhomhnaill ic Aoidh
Also Known As: Macadie
Date of Birth: 1865
Occupation: Shepherd
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2366
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 51835