52475: Malcolm Maclennan

Malcolm (born 1883) was a son of John Maclennan and Ann Macaulay, 38 Cliff. He assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there with his wife Ann Maciver, 12 Kneep. They had a son and daughter.

He worked as a postman for 60 years, finally retiring in 1960 at the age of 77. He received a certificate from the Postmaster General and a letter from the new Head Postmaster in Stornoway:

1st Dec 1960

Dear Mr Maclennan

I am indeed sorry to learn that through your present incapacity you feel that you are unable to continue duty and it is with the utmost regret that I accept your resignation as from 26th instant.

I have not had the pleasure of meeting and getting to know you but I see from the official records that you have been employed as a part time Postman, with very little time off for illness, since 1900. This is a wonderful record and one of which you must be very proud. On behalf of the Staff and myself at Stornoway I congratulate you and thank you for the many years of willing service you have given to the Post Office.

I hope that the trouble with your knee will clear up soon and that you will enjoy many more years in your well earned retirement.

Your sincerely

JMacdonald

Head Postmaster

Calum Iain was given a bronze medal from the Royal Humane Society in 1910 for rescuing a boy from drowning on Traigh na Clibhe. He was at home, heard the commotion and raced across the sand to save him.

Calum Iain na Clibhe
Postman