You are here

Joan Macdonald

Joan Macdonald

Joan, born 1925, was a daughter of Norman and Mary Ann nee Maciver 8 Tobson. She was married to Malcolm Macdonald at 24 Tobson/Valasay and raised two children.

Around the late 1960s the family relocated to Helensburgh where Joan was employed as matron in a care home - they later moved back to Lewis and lived in Stornoway where Joan once again gained employment in a care home (Ard Sheilach).

They retired to 5 Breaclete - after a few years moving from the original croft house to a new house their son had built on that croft

Title: Joan Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seonag Tharmoid Tharmoid Aonghais
Date of Birth: 10-03-1925
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3030
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 52859