You are here

John Murdo Kennedy

John Murdo Kennedy

John Murdo Kennedy (1917-1978) was a son of Murdo Kennedy and Joan Macleod, 33 Lemreway. 

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX18427, on June 14, 1935. His record indicates he was 5ft 6¾ in tall, with dark brown hair, brown eyes and fresh complexion. John Murdo worked on the Ocean Searcher  until 1937 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He worked for a year on the SS Karamea and travelled to Australia and New Zealand. He also did coastal work on SS Balfron. John Murdo returned to fishing on the Ocean Searcher and was Mobilised on August 29, 1938.

He served with the Royal Navy at the beginning of  the Second World War based at HMS Europa but was declared physically unfit for Naval Service (PUNS) in 1940.

In  Milton, Glasgow, in 1948, he married Chirstina Ann Maclennan, 18 Marvig. John Murdo and Christina Ann first lived at 5 Parkview, Balallan after their marriage. Their first three children lived in Balallan and then the family settled at 13 Orinsay.  Altogether they had nine children.

John Murdo and his brother, Robert Angus, both died in Aberdeen 1978.

Title: John Murdo Kennedy
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Murchadh Mhurchaidh Iain
Also Known As: Murdaidh Orasaigh
Date of Birth: 03-02-1917
Date of Death: 1978
Date of Marriage: 18-03-1948
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4354
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 53503