You are here

Margaret Gillies

Margaret Gillies

Margaret, born in 1859, was a daughter of John and Ann nee Macaulay who moved from Bosta to settle at 6 Kirkibost. She married Malcolm Macleod and settled at his family home, 6 Breaclete; with issue.

Title: Margaret Gillies
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairead Iain Ghiollais
Date of Birth: 31-12-1859
Date of Death: 07-04-1924
Date of Marriage: 24-02-1887
Occupation: Dressmaker
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 233
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 5607