You are here

Christina Ann Mackenzie

Christina Ann Mackenzie

Christina Ann (born 1909) was a daughter of John Mackenzie and Christina Macdonald, 5 Hacklete. In 1931 in London Christina Ann married Malcolm Maclean,  originally from 3 Doune Carloway. The couple had three children: Catherine (born 1931) who emigrated to Canada, Christine A. M. (Nan) who emigrated to Africa, and John, a sailor, who inexplicably disappeared whilst on a sea-voyage.

In 1955 Christina Ann married James Frederick Hazel from London. After her maternal aunt Ann's death at 5 Islivig she assumed tenancy of that croft and she and James relocated to Uig.

Title: Christina Ann Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairstiona Iain Dhomhnaill a Phiobaire
Also Known As: Chirsty Ann
Date of Birth: 09-04-1909
Date of Marriage: 1955;1931
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3896
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 56540