57642: John Macarthur

John was the son of Malcolm Macarthur and Isabella Maciver, 8a Tolsta Chaolais.  He was a pupil teacher in Doune Carloway School and then taught in Breasclete School. He became a piper with the Seaforth Highlanders in France during the First World War and was wounded on 23 April 1917.

After the War he returned to Breasclete School where he taught until he became headmaster of Planasker School in 1920 and then moved to Balallan School in 1927. John also served as a Justice of the Peace and as a Captain in the Home Guard. He was married to Mary Ann Mackenzie, 14 Marvig.

John was the longest serving headmaster in Balallan School. He stood well over six feet in height. John drowned in Stornoway Harbour in February 1945.

Headteacher; Justice of the Peace