You are here

Mary Macdonald

Mary Macdonald

Mary, born 1897, was a daughter of Malcolm and Ann nee Macdonald who relocated from Tobson to 15 Hacklete in 1880. She was a district nurse in Skye where she met her husband Sandy Gordon; no issue. She also spent a short time on district in Bernera.

After she was widowed she returned to Hacklete to live with her sister Margaret - they moved to Stornoway, returned to Hacklete, and back again to Stonoway settling at Murray Place.

Title: Mary Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Chaluim Aonghais; Mairi Gordon
Date of Birth: 28-04-1897
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 4070
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 58071