You are here

Mary Martin

Mary Martin

Mary (1915-2008) was the only daughter of Angus Martin and Ann Macdonald of 17 Hacklete. Mary moved to Glasgow where whe worked as a pyschiatric nurse in various hospitals, including the Hawkhead Hospital. After her retirement she returned to Lewis, married Malcolm Macdonald, and settled at his family home, 2 Lundale. Mary and Malcolm did not have any children.

Title: Mary Martin
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Iomhair
Date of Birth: 14-02-1915
Date of Death: July 2008
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 4093
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 58521