You are here

Catherine Macaulay

Catherine Macaulay

Catherine, born c1849, was the eldest child of Angus and Margaret nee Macaulay who relocated from Croir to 19 Hacklete in 1880. She spent some years on the mainland working as a cook and was known as 'Kate the cook' ; later returned to Hacklete.

Catherine was unmarried.

 

Title: Catherine Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Kate the cook; Catriona Aonghais an Ban
Date of Birth: 1849
Occupation: Cook
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 4106
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 58709