You are here

Christina Maclennan

Christina Maclennan

Christina, born c1804, was a daughter of John and Mary nee Macaulay, Valtos (possibly 38). She was married to John Maclean at Reef and registered the following family; Colin 30th September 1829, Ann 5th June 1831, Peggy 16th October 1835 , Mary 25th August 1843 and Peter 6th March 1841. They also had a son John, b c1836.

When Reef was cleared the family relocated to Callanish and are enumerated there in 1851; by 1861 Christina is widowed and head of household.

 

Title: Christina Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Cairstiona a Bhreabadair
Date of Birth: 1804
Date of Marriage: 13-03-1826
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 2944
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 59360