You are here

John Nicolson

John Nicolson

John Nicolson (1914-1988) was a son of Kenneth Nicolson and Margaret Macmillan, 20 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX17670,on August 30, 1934 but was discharged on December 18, 1934 due to his colour blindness.

John served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War. 

He was a bachelor and lived at 20 Lemreway.

 

Title: John Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Choinnich Chaluim
Also Known As: Seonaidh Choinnich Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 15-10-1914
Date of Death: 1988
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4927
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59548