You are here

Neil Nicolson

Neil Nicolson

Neil Nicolson (1913-1974) was a son of Neil Nicolson and Gormelia Morrison, 27 Lemreway.

He served in the Regular Army before the start of the Second World War where he served with the Seaforth Highlanders. Neil was taken prisoner at St Valery in 1940 and held captive in Stalag VIIIB until 1945.

He married and settled on the mainland.

 

Title: Neil Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Niall Neill Chaluim
Also Known As: Niall Beag Neill
Date of Birth: 1913
Date of Death: 1974
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5067
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59942