60027: Roderick Angus Campbell

Ruaraidh Dhòmhnaill Ruairidh

Roderick Angus  (1895-1971) was the son of Donald Campbell and Christina Macinnes, 28 Lemreway.

On January 19, 1914 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve S/N A5571 and subsequent re-enrollments C5099 and D4900. His records indicate that he was 5ft 4¼ in tall with golden hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and freckled hands and face. Roderick Angus was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was immediately Mobilised. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Macedonia. He was also based at HMS President III which is the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Vessels (DAMS). One of the ships he served on as a Gunner was torpedoed  an hour after leaving harbour. Two engineers were killed but the rest of the crew were rescued. Roderick Angus received £18.15/- in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

He joined the Merchant Navy in 1924 and travelled to the United States on the SS Lapland and the RMS Saxonia, to Montreal on the SS  Andania, to South America on the CS Faraday, to the North Pacific on the RMS Lochmonar, to Australasia on the SS Rotorua, SS Port Nicholson, SS Port Adelaide, SS Port Wellington and SS Port Fairy. He worked Ashore in 1931 and in 1932 returned to Fishing on the Olive Branch and the Stella Matina.  In 1934 Roderick Angus's term in the Royal Naval Reserve expired and he declined to re-enrol.

In Gravir, in 1932, he married Christina Macmillan, 14 Lemreway. Roderick Angus and Christina settled at 28 Lemreway  and they had two children.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Naval Seaman

Crofting in Lemreway