You are here

Donald John Maclennan

Donald John Maclennan

Donald John (born 1903) was a son of Donald Maclennan and Flora Mackenzie, 2 Arivruach. He was a chauffeur serving in the employment of Donald Maclennan, motor hirer, Stornoway before emigrating to the USA in 1923 aboard the SS Marburn. He married Catherine Maclennan, Stornoway. Murdo returned home and remarried to Margaret Macleod, 1 Bowglass, Harris and settled in Newmarket.

 

Title: Donald John Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Geal
Date of Birth: 1903
Date of Marriage: 22-12-1936
Occupation: Mechanic
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 6780
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 60581