You are here

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod (1786-1868) was originally from Luerbost (?) He was a cottar at Swordale before moving to 1 Laxay during the 1840s. He married Christina Macleod from Uig.

 

Title: Murdo Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mac Thormoid
Date of Birth: 1786
Date of Death: 13-02-1868
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 2780
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 6081