You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John Macleod (born 1903) was a son of John and Mary Macleod and a grandson of Kenneth Macleod and Margaret Macdonald, 14 Cromore.  

At Partick, in 1935, he married Annabella Campbell, 11a Marvig.  John and Annabella settled at 11a Marvig and they had three daughters. The family resided at 4 Parkview Terrace, Balallan before moving to 5 Branahuie, Stornoway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve S/N AX18437 on June 20, 1935.His record indicated that he was 5ft 7in tall with black hair brown eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on the Columbine from 1935-1937 when he joined the Merchant Navy. John made one trip to Russia on the SS Almenara and returned to fishing on the Columbine.

He was Mobilised on August 27, 1939 and served for one year in the Royal Naval Patrol Service. Based at HMS Boscawen and HMS Pembroke X John was declared Physically Unfit for Naval Service (PUNS) due to Functional Dyspepsia and was discharged.

 

 

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Iain
Also Known As: Seonaidh Mairi
Date of Birth: 17-08-1903
Date of Marriage: 12-11-1935
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Naval Patrol Service
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5397
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62839