You are here

Robert Campbell

Robert Campbell

Robert Campbell (1920-1988) was a son of Angus Campbell and Mary Macmillan,  11a Marvig. He was born at 3 Gravir and his sister Margaret lived with her maternal grandmother at 3 Gravir.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX20548 and DX8048, on December 28, 1938. His record indicates that he was 5ft 5¾ in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Robert was a fisherman on Stornoway registered the Lady Marjorie and was Mobilised on July 28, 1939.

He served in the Second World War in the Royal Navy as a Leading Seaman, based at  HMS Proserpine, HMS St. Christopher, HMS Europa, HMS Fortitudeand aboard HMS Iron Duke and  HMS Esk,

Robert remained in the Royal Naval Reserve after the War and joined the Merchant Navy. He served on the SS Culrain and was Medically Discharged in 1949.

He was a bachelor at 11a Marvig.

Title: Robert Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Rob Aonghais Thormoid
Also Known As: Seaman Robert
Date of Birth: 27-07-1920
Date of Death: 1988
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5401
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62855