You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald, born 1927, was a son of Murdo and Catherine nee Macdonald 5 Crulivig. He assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there with his wife who was from Callanish. They raised three children.

Donald like his father before him was the local postman; after Crulivig post office closed he bought a share in the fishing boat 'Encounter' with Murdanie Mackay, Linshader.

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall na h-Airde
Date of Birth: 03-07-1927
Date of Death: 19-02-1984
Occupation: Postman; Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 4332
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 63034