You are here

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald (1894-1915) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Margaret Kemp, 2 Caverstay. 

He served in the First World War with the 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, S/N 3/5618. Murdo died in Battle of Loos and was awarded a Victory Medal, a British Medal and 14 Star Medal with clasp. His name is commemmorated on the Menin Gate Memorial at Ypres, The Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

 

Title: Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Murdie a' Chobhaidh
Date of Birth: 1894
Date of Death: 25-09-1915
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5648
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 63737