You are here

Angus Morrison

Angus Morrison

Angus (1845-1916)  was a son of Neil Morrison and his first wife Marion Macleod, Nisishee, Harris. Sometime between 1845 and 1849 he moved with his family to 25 Old Brenish and in 1849 to 29 Brenish.

Angus's first wife was  Margaret Maclean, 3 Brenish and they lived as cottars on 29 Brenish and later obtained 28 Brenish. They had ten children, four of whom, Kenneth born 1873; Donald born 1874; Neil born 1883 and Finlay born 1895, died in infancy.

After Margaret's death Angus married Catherine Macaulay, widow of John Morrison, 21 Brenish. They had no family.

 

Title: Angus Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Neill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Aonghas a' Ghobha
Date of Birth: 1845
Date of Death: 1916
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2782
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64012