You are here

Murdo Maciver

Murdo Maciver

Murdo, born c1801, was a son of John and Catherine nee Morrison, Kneep. He was the first tenant of No 7 but later exchanged crofts for No 11.

Murdo was married to Christina nee Morrison; with issue. He died sometime before 1851 and, according to local tradition, his widow and family emigrated to Canada.

 

Title: Murdo Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Taillear
Date of Birth: 1801
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3230
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64269