You are here

Duncan Macdonald

Duncan Macdonald

Duncan (born 1908) was a son of Norman Macdonald and Christina Smith, 8 Kneep. He assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there with his wife Catherine Macleod from 6 Doune Carloway. They had one son.

 

Title: Duncan Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Donnchadh a Phurpois
Date of Birth: 15-03-1908
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3300
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64643