You are here

Malcolm Buchanan

Malcolm Buchanan

Malcolm (1858-1944) was a son of Angus Buchanan and Christina Matheson, 8 Old Mangersta. In 1865, Malcolm moved with his family to 18 Uigen. He remained at 18 Uigen after his marriage to Margaret Maclean, 26 Valtos. They had seven children.

 

Title: Malcolm Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Aonghais Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Calum Mor
Date of Birth: 21-01-1858
Date of Death: 11-07-1944
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3495
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65290