You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald was a son of Norman and Catherine nee Maclean, Crowlista. He was said to be very similar in appearance to his brother Murdo (born c 1757) - there was a tale where even their mother confused them. This would suggest they must have been reasonably close in age.

Donald was married to Anne nee Matheson (who appears in the 1841 census in Crowlista); with issue;

John - married to Ann Macdonald with issue

Christina - married to Finlay Macleod (emigrated to Cape Breton)

Mary - married Angus Macleod, Crowlista

Henrietta - married with issue

Catherine - unmarried

Flora - married to Norman Maciver, Crowlista (emigrated)

Canadian sources say that Donald and Ann emigrated with the family but Uig genealogists refute this.

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Ban
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3308
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65490