You are here

Christina Munro

Christina Munro

Christina Munro (1836-1924) was a daughter of  Donald Munro and Christina Matheson who relocated from Reef to Erista and finally settled at 22 Crowlista. She was the second Christina in this family.

At Stornoway, in 1864, she married widower Walter Beattie, Timsgarry. Christina and Walter lived at Timsgarry for a short time and moved to Ardnamurchan before the birth of their second child. The couple had seven children.

 

Title: Christina Munro
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Cairistìona Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Chirsty Munro
Date of Birth: 01-05-1836
Date of Death: 1924
Date of Marriage: 08-09-1864
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3590
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 65531