You are here

Margaret Ann Macdonald

Margaret Ann Macdonald

Margaret Ann (1892-1964) was a daughter of Murdo Macdonald and Catherine Smith, 2 Kneep. She may have been born at 25 North Shawbost, where her maternal grandparents lived. According to family tradition, when her mother was expecting a younger child, Margaret Ann accompanied her to Shawbost and remained there after the birth of the child. She attended Shawbost School and only returned to Uig to be a bridesmaid for her sister, Nellie Ann.

She married John Morrison, 6 Mangersta, and settled there with him. They had four  sons, one of whom, Donald Angus, who died in infancy and five daughters, one of whom, Katie Bell, who died young.

 

Title: Margaret Ann Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Anna Mhurchaidh a' Ghreusaich
Also Known As: Peggy Ann
Date of Birth: 03-10-1892
Date of Death: 14-05-1964
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3875
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66166