You are here

Malcolm Maclean

Malcolm Maclean

Malcolm (1836-1917) was a son of Angus Maclean and Christina Morrison, 12 Old Mangersta. He relocated with his family to 1 Old Mangersta in the early 1850s.

Malcolm married Ann Matheson, 4 Brenish and they lived at 23 Brenish. They had eight children, three of whom died young: Malcolm born 1868; Mary 1872-1875 and Catherine 1874-1875.

In the 1881 Census, Malcolm was a visitor with John Buchanan in Valtos.

Malcolm and family later relocated to Stornoway.

 

Title: Malcolm Maclean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Aonghais Chaluim
Also Known As: Calum an t-Saoir
Date of Birth: 26-03-1836
Date of Death: 1917
Date of Marriage: 27-10-1864
Occupation: Boat builder
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2889
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 66393