You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth (1891-c1946) was a son of Donald Macleod and Ann Matheson who moved from 11 Valtos to 8 Carishader. He served as a sergeant in the Seaforths during the First World War and was wounded in action.

Kenneth became a missionary in the Church of Scotland. He married Mary Smith, 10 Arnol and they lived at 8 Carishader. They had three sons and three daughters, one of whom died in infancy. In 1933, they moved to Breakish, Isle of Skye, where Kenneth continued his missionary duties.

When his health failed, Kenneth returned with his family to 8 Carishader, his family home, of which he had assumed tenancy.

 

 

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Frodsaidh
Date of Birth: 18-03-1891
Date of Death: 1946
Occupation: Missionary
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 4166
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 67241