You are here

Margaret MacDonald

Margaret MacDonald

Margaret, more usually Peggy, was born in about 1855, the daughter of William MacDonald and Marion MacLean of 15 Ruisgarry (Trealigarry). In 1864 the family was removed from the croft to Ludag. Peggy became a servant, working for Mrs Mary MacGillivray of 8 Ruisgarry at the time of the 1871 census. She continued to work as a domestic servant until her marriage to James MacLeod in 1879. They were to have six children together, living near his parents at Quay.

 

 

Title: Margaret MacDonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Uilleim Iain-Dhuinn
Also Known As: Peggy MacLeod
Date of Birth: 1855
Date of Death: 12-08-1902
Date of Marriage: 01-07-1879
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 27
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 67524