You are here

Donald Macleod

Donald Macleod

Donald (1834-1913) was a son of John Macleod and Isabella Maclennan, 11 Old Mangersta. He moved to 2 Doune Carloway with his widowed mother and family in 1872. They only stayed there a short time swapping crofts with Donald Campbell, 1 Ungeshader.

Donald married twice - his first wife was Isabella Macleod, 8 Geshader and they had three children. His second wife was Catherine Morrison, 3 Valtos and they had two children.

 

Title: Donald Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Iseabail
Date of Birth: 22-12-1834
Date of Death: 1913
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 959
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 69111