You are here

Margaret MacLeod

Margaret MacLeod

Margaret, known as Maggie or Peggy, was born in 1872, the daughter of Murdo MacLeod and Ann Munro, cottars on 1/2 Ruisgarry (Sandhill). She became a weaveress and married Neil MacAskill in 1904. Together they were to have five children. By 1908 they were living at Rhuvanish, where Maggie worked as a wool spinner.

At the time of the 1911 census, Neil was away from home, and Maggie was shown as head of a household which included her 8 month old daughter Marion and 13 year old niece Mary MacAskill. In 1924 the family moved to 5 Cheesebay.

 

Title: Margaret MacLeod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Magaidh Mhurchaidh Iain-Thailleir; Peigi Mhurchaidh Iain-Thailleir
Also Known As: Maggie MacLeod; Peggy MacLeod
Date of Birth: 19-06-1872
Date of Death: 1932
Date of Marriage: 05-01-1904
Occupation: Weaver; Wool Spinner
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 324
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 69529