You are here

Donald Morrison

Donald Morrison

Donald, born in 1867, was the eldest child of John Morrison and Effie Munro, cottars on 17 Ruisgarry (Brusda). He married Marion MacAskill, with whom he was to have nine children. The house passed to Donald following his father's death. Sometime around 1915 the family moved to Quay.

Donald was a seaman and yachtsman, at sea for many years. He was nicknamed Siorram (sheriff/judge) due to his wise pronouncements.

It was Donald who rediscovered the Sir William Wallace, about 100 years after the ship was wrecked at Corran.

 

 

Title: Donald Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Dòmhnall Siorram
Date of Birth: 01-04-1867
Date of Death: 09-02-1946
Date of Marriage: 02-11-1897
Occupation: Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 226
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 69583