You are here

Christy Ann Shaw

Christy Ann Shaw

Christy Ann Shaw was born in 1910, the daughter of Rachel MacLeod, and spent her childhood on her grandparents' croft, 5 Borve, attending Berneray School between 1917 and 1924.

Christy Ann married John MacDonald of 4 Ruisgarry (Tarraloch), where the couple brought up their family of three children. Christy Ann made several sound recordings for the School of Scottish Studies, and many are available on the Tobar an Dualchais website. They can be accessed through her biography page.

 

Title: Christy Ann Shaw
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh Anna Raonaid Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: An Dòlag
Date of Birth: 04-08-1910
Date of Death: 20-02-1996
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 423
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 69827