You are here

John MacLean

John MacLean

John, known as Johnnie, was born in 1870, the son of Angus MacLean and Rachel Paterson of Quay. Johnnie became a yachtsman, marrying Marion MacKillop in 1904. They made their home in Quay, not far from his parents, together with their six children. Johnnie worked from Quay as a fisherman.

 

 

Title: John MacLean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonaidh Aonghais Alasdair Bhàin
Also Known As: Johnnie MacLean
Date of Birth: 26-11-1870
Date of Death: June 1921
Date of Marriage: 01-11-1904
Occupation: Fisherman; Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBH 1173
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70079