You are here

Sybla MacAskill

Sybla MacAskill

Sybla MacAskill was born in 1878, the daughter of James MacAskilll and Marjory Ferguson of 10 Ruisgarry (Gunhill). She worked as a weaveress. Her daughter Jemima was born in 1903.

In 1912 she married Donald MacKillop, cottar on 5 Ruisgarry (Beasdaire), with whom she had three children - John, Alexander and Marjory. Sybla died of supposed influenza in 1919, and her young children were brought up by her sister Marion.

 

Title: Sybla MacAskill
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Sybilla MacAskill
Date of Birth: 09-11-1878
Date of Death: 10-03-1919
Date of Marriage: 29-10-1912
Occupation: Weaver
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 1175
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70088