You are here

Christina Ann MacKinnon

Christina Ann MacKinnon

Christina Ann, known as Chirsty Ann, was born in 1884, one of the ten children of John MacKinnon and Margaret MacLean of 1 Flodabay in Harris. Chirsty Ann married Allan MacLeod of 9 Borve, where they made their home, together with their four children.

Chirsty Ann died at the age of just 33 during an outbreak of influenza in 1919.

 

Title: Christina Ann MacKinnon
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh-Anna Iain
Also Known As: Chirsty Ann MacKinnon
Date of Birth: 1884
Date of Death: 11-03-1919
Date of Marriage: 13-12-1910
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBH 597
Record Maintained By: CEBH
Subject Id: 70684